Institutional Effectiveness Measures

Illinois Central College has defined a set 23 performance indicators across 6 broad measures of success to gauge its overall institutional effectiveness. In doing so, the College is able to more directly and plainly communicate its central concerns to internal and external constituents. In particular, these measures reflect the College’s commitment to the persistence and completion goals for its students and are easily disaggregated by important student subgroups for analysis. Each measure has a clear operational definition and a defined source for benchmarking purposes.

Student Advancement

Percent of first-time, full-time, degree/certificate-seeking students who initially enroll in the fall semester and who by summer three years later graduate, transfer, or remain enrolled at ICC.

Cohort Year 2010Cohort Year 2011Cohort Year 2012Cohort Year 2013Cohort Year 2014
Graduation Rate with 150% of Normal Time, First-time, Full-time Students23.2%24.8%26.6%32.5%36.8%
Transfer Rate with 150% of Normal Time, First-time, Full-time Students20.0%19.2%20.2%19.5%23.4%
Still-enrolled Rate with 150% of Normal Time, First-time, Full-time Students12.3%13.0%11.6%10.3%8.7%
Advancement Rate with 150% of Normal Time, First-time, Full-time Students55.6%57.0%58.4%62.3%68.9%
Source: IPEDS Graduation Rate Survey

Student Persistence

Percent of all credit students (excluding high school students) who attend ICC in the Fall and re-enroll the following Spring and Fall.

Fall 2014Fall 2015Fall 2016Fall 2017Fall 2018
Fall-to-Spring Retention68.6%69.8%70.6%69.4%69.4%
Fall-to-Fall Retention47.0%48.6%49.7%48.8%49.8%
Source: National Community College Benchmark Project, Form 4

Gateway Course Success

Retention, Enrollee Success, and Completer Success Rates of students who successfully complete developmental Math or English in the Fall, then enroll in college-level Math or English before the end of the following Fall.

Fall 2013Fall 2014Fall 2015Fall 2016Fall 2017
Course Retention Rates of Developmental Math Student in First College-level Math Course82.2%88.8%82.4%82.1%88.6%
Course Retention Rates of Developmental English Student in First College-level English Course136.0%85.4%84.8%96.1%84.7%
Enrollee Success Rates of Developmental Math Students in First College-level Math Course62.2%72.0%64.7%60.0%56.4%
Enrollee Success Rates of Developmental English Students in First College-level English Course60.2%69.9%72.4%84.4%73.0%
Completer Success Rates of Developmental Math Students in First College-level Math Course75.7%81.1%78.6%73.0%63.6%
Completer Success Rates of Developmental English Students in First College-level English Course72.0%81.8%85.4%87.8%86.2%
Source: National Community College Benchmark Project, Form 9

Developmental Education Course Success

Retention, Enrollee Success, and Completer Success Rates of Students who enroll in developmental Math and English Courses.

Fall 2014Fall 2015Fall 2016Fall 2017Fall 2018
Course Retention Rates in Developmental Math79.5%83.7%82.1%81.2%79.6%
Course Retention Rates in Developmental English85.3%83.1%85.8%84.6%78.4%
Enrollee Success Rates in Developmental Math55.8%58.3%59.2%58.1%56.7%
Enrollee Success Rates in Developmental English66.1%60.7%68.7%69.8%57.5%
Course Success Rates in Developmental Math70.2%69.7%72.2%71.6%71.3%
Course Success Rates in Developmental English77.5%73.1%80.1%82.6%73.3%
Source: National Community College Benchmark Project

Student Completion

Completers, Total Credentials Awarded, and Total Credentials per 100 FTE

201420152016201720185-year Avg
Total Completers1,7791,6671,7141,7141,5551,686
Total Credentials Awarded1,8861,8101,8711,8801,6621,822
Total Completions Per 100 FTE27.828.431.032.429.729.9
Source: IPEDS Annual Completions Survey Data

High School Penetration

Early College Penetration Rate and High School Graduate Penetration Rate

2013-142014-152015-162016-172017-18
Percentage of District 514 High School Graduates Who Earned any Early College Credit at ICC31.9%33.9%35.2%36.3%38.8%
Source: ICC Enterprise Data Warehouse
Fall 2014Fall 2015Fall 2016Fall 2017Fall 2018
District 514 Post-high School Penetration Rate32.0%33.4%30.4%30.3%29.9%
Source: National Community College Benchmark Project